Privacy Policy

Extended Privacy Policy pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 entitled

“Italian Data protection Code”

 

Dear User,
pursuant to Art. 13 of the “Italian Data Protection Code” (hereafter just "Code"), Salini Impregilo S.p.A. (hereinafter the “Company”) as the Data Controller, is providing you with the information concerning the processing of the personal data of the Users consulting the www.webuildvalue.com website (hereinafter the "Site"). This information is provided pursuant to what is provided for by the Provision issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority dated May 8, 2014, and entitled "Simplified Arrangements to Provide Information and Obtain Consent Regarding Cookies (hereinafter the “Provision”).

 

The following information is given for the Company's website.
The information herein is not valid for other websites belonging to third parties that are eventually visited by the User through links.
The Company will collect and process the following type of data, pursuant to what has been set by the Code.

 

  1. 1) Type of Data and Purpose

IT systems and software processes that are connected to the Site's functioning acquire, during their normal functioning, some personal data whose transmission is implied when using Internet communication protocols. It is mainly information that is collected so as to connect it to the identified people, but because of its nature it could, through elaborations and associations with the data possessed by third parties, allow the identification of Users.
This type of data includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computer used by the users who connects himslef/herself to the Site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the dimension of the file obtained as a response, the numerical ID code that indicates the response status from the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and the User's IT environment. This data are only used in order to obtain anonymous statistical information on how the Site is used and to control its correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain the liability should there be any eventual IT offence against the Site: except for this case, the actual data are stored for the time defined by the reference regulations for the time strictly needed to provide the User with the requested service so as to guarantee the correct transmission of communications.
The optional sending, explicit and voluntary, of e-mails to the addresses shown on this Site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary so as to respond to the requests, as well as all the other eventual personal data present in the e-mail sent.  

 

2) Cookies

Cookies are short text files that are downloaded on the User's PC or smartphone or tablet when he/she visits a website. At each subsequent visit these cookies are re-sent to the website that created them (first-party cookies) or to another website that recognizes them (third-party cookies). Cookies are useful as they allow a website to recognize the User's device. They serve various purposes like, for example, to allow to quickly surf through webpages, to save preferred sites and in general to improve the User's experience when surfing. They also contribute to guaranteeing that online advertisements are more aimed at the User and at his/her interests. Depending on their function and purpose, cookies can be classified as technical cookies, profile cookies and third-party cookies. This Site makes only use of technical and third-party cookies.

 

  • Technical cookies

Technical cookies are those whose use does not require the User's consent pursuant to Art. 122, paragraph 1, of the Code. Among these technical cookies, there are the so-called essential cookies, also called "strictly necessary", which activate certain functions, without which the Site could not be totally accessed and used by the User. These cookies are exclusively used by the Company and are therefore first-party cookies. They are stored on the User's computer, but only for the current browsing session.
These type of cookies are also used to memorize the User's decision with regard to the use of cookies on the Site.
Cookies that are also used to statistically analyse accesses or Site visits, are considered "technical cookies" and are also called "analytics", as their aim is to exclusively collect statistical data, (but are not used for marketing or profiling purposes) and collect information which is grouped together and cannot be re-conducted to the single user. These cookies can be de-activated and/or eliminated through the browser's settings. All modern browsers allow users to change the cookie settings. These settings can be normally found in the User's browser under "Options" or in the "Preferences" menu. In order to be able to understand these settings, the following links can be useful. Or it is also possible to use the browser's "Help" option to collect further information.
Internet Explorer cookie settings
Firefox cookie settings
Chrome cookie settings
Safari and iOS cookie settings
Should the User decide to block the use of cookies, the service offered by the Site will be limited, influencing the User's experience of the same Site.


Hereunder, details are given for each technical cookie used: name, purpose and storage timings.   

 

Cookie Name Purpose Duration

_pk_id.*

Analysis of the Site's traffic in an aggregate and anonymous manner, in order to count the visits made by the browser on the Site.  The information in this cookie grows at each visit made by the User and contains the date and time of the last visit.

2 years

_pk_ses.*

Analysis of the Site's traffic in an aggregate and anonymous manner, in order to manage, together with the previous _pk_id.*, the calculation's growth.

30 minutes

_pk_ref.*

Analysis of the Site's traffic in an aggregate and anonymous manner, in order to track the provenance on the Site from third party websites. This cookie contains the URL of the site of provenance.

6 months

ASP.NET_Sessionold

To speed up the Site's navigation

Deleted from the browser when it is closed

Google Analytics

Anonymous traffic analysis

https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=it

has_js

to verify the browser's Javascript functionalities

Deleted from the browser when it is closed

Drupal.tableDrag.showWeight

It memorizes the position of the elements in the tables

1 year

 

  • Third-Party Cookies

During navigation, the user could receive cookies on his/her device that originate from websites different from the Site (the so-called. third party cookies): this happens because the Site can include images, maps, sounds, specific links to other dominion web pages that reside on different servers from the one on which the requested page is located. In more simple words, these cookies are directly set by the managers of websites or servers different from the Site. These third-parties could, in theory, set cookies while the User visits the Site and obtain information connected to the User's visiting the Company website.


You will find more information concerning cookies by accessing the link that is shown. If the User decides to authorise the use of third-party cookies, he/she will only be able to use the Site's functions, which do not require these cookies.


Hereunder, for each third party cookie that is present on the Site, we are indicating its name, its purpose, the name of the third-party that stores the information and the link that takes you to the third-party website, where it is possible to read the Privacy Policy issued by said third-party.

 

Name of
Cookies

Purpose Third-party that stores the User's information Link to the website where one can read the Privacy Policy issued by the third-party

 

AddThis

Tracking for advertising purposes

 

 

Addthis

 

 

http://www.addthis.com/privacy

 

You tube

 

 

Tracking for advertising purposes

 

Youtube

 

https://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/

 

Facebook

 

Tracking for advertising purposes

 

Facebook

 

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter

 

Tracking for advertising purposes

 

Twitter

 

https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=it

Linkedin

 

Tracking for advertising purposes

 

Linkedin

 

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv

Google

Tracking for advertising purposes

 

Google+

 

http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/

Scorecards

Tracking for advertising purposes

 

Scorecards

 

https://www.scorecardresearch.com/privacy.aspx

 

 

 

3) Data processing methods

Data is processed with the help of electronic tools or, in any case, automatised, IT or computerised ones, with a logic that is strictly connected to the abovementioned purposes and, in any case, with the aim of guaranteeing the safety and confidentiality of the said data.

 

4) Data communication (editor's note: what is hereunder stated  needs to be verified by the client)

It being understood that we must provide the information that is requested by law, the User's personal data can also be communicated to the following subjects:

  • third-party subjects, appointed by Salini Impregilo S.p.A. to carry out activities that are directly linked or necessary to/for the services offered by the Site.
  • internal and external data processing supervisors and people appointed to process data and who belong to the IT Department.

 

5) Data Controller and Data Supervisor

Salini Impregilo S.p.A, is the Data Controller, represented by its pro tempore Legal Representative, with head office in Milan, Via dei Missaglia 97, tel 0244422111; fax 0244422293; e.mail privacy@salini-impregilo.com. An interested party can contact said Data Controller in order to assert his/her rights pursuant to Article 7 of the Code, as stated hereunder.
The Data Supervisor list is constantly updated and is available at the Company's headquarters, as stated above.  

 

Article. 7 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, No. 196

1. The interested party has the right to obtain a confirmation of the existence or non-existence of personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet registered and to have said data communicated in intelligible form.
2. The interested party has the right to know the following:
a) the origin of his/her personal data;
b) the purpose and processing methods;
c) of the logic behind the process concerning data processing carried out with the use of electronic devices;
d) the identification data concerning the Data Controller, the Data Supervisors and the person responsible designated pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the subjects or the category of subjects to whom the personal data can be communicated or who may come to know said data, as the person designated in the State, the persons responsible or the appointees.
3. The interested party has the right to:
a) update modify data, whenever he/she wishes and to add new data;
b) cancel, change the data so that it is anonymous or block data that has been processed in violation of the law, including data that does not need to be stored, with regard to the purpose for which the data was collected in the first place or subsequently treated;
c) receive a statement indicating that the operations at point a) and b) have been made available and are known, even for what concerns their content, of those to whom the data has been communicated or has been shared with, except for the case in which it is impossible or requires means that are totally out of proportion compared to the right in question.
4. The interested party has the right to oppose himself/herself, totally or partially:
a) for rightful reasons concerning the personal data that concern him/her, even if these are pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
b) with regard to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the sending of adverstisments or for direct sale purposes or even to carry out market researches or commercial communication.